Be Inspired Winners and Finalists

The Be Inspired Awards honor the extraordinary work of Bentley users improving the world’s infrastructure. This year’s awards were presented at a ceremony during The Year in Infrastructure 2013 Conference, held 29-31 October in London, United Kingdom. We congratulate all of the winners and thank them for their contributions to sustaining the world’s infrastructure.


2013 Be Inspired Special Recognition Awards Winners

Click category names to view winner and finalist descriptions and photos

Sustaining Our Society | Winner: Henan Water & Power Engineering Consulting Co., Ltd

Sustaining Our Environment | Winner: Kursk Power Station and JSC Neolant

Attaining Return on InnovationWinner: Kellogg Joint Venture Gorgon

Infrastructure Hero of the YearWinner: TECON S.r.l.

Initiative in Information MobilityWinner: Imarati Engineers & Consultants

Innovation in Comprehensive BIMWinner: Morphosis Architects

Innovation in Comprehensive BIMWinner: Consolidated Contractors Company on Behalf of TCAJV

Innovation in Comprehensive BIMWinner: GS Engineering & Construction

 

2013 Be Inspired Awards Winners

Click category names to view winner and finalist descriptions and photos

Innovation in Asset Lifecycle Information Management | Winner: Suncor Energy Inc.

Innovation in Asset Performance Management | Winner: ScottishPower

Innovation in Bridges | Winner: Bloom Companies, LLC

Innovation in Building | Winner: Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Innovation in Collaboration Using i-models | Winner: CB&I Power

Innovation in Construction | Winner: Intelliwave Technologies Inc.

Innovation in Generative Design | Winner: LAB Architecture Studio with SIADR

Innovation in Geospatial Networks | Winner: EPCOR Water Services Inc.

Innovation in Government | Winner: Crossrail Ltd

Innovation in Land Development, Engineering, and Management | Winner: Foth Infrastructure & Environment, LLC

Innovation in Mining and Metals | Winner: Hatch Associates Pty Ltd

Innovation in Offshore Engineering | Winner: TECON S.r.l.

Innovation in Point-cloud Processing and Management | Winner: J.L. Patterson & Associates, Inc.

Innovation in Power Generation | Winner: Eskom Holdings (Pty) Ltd

Innovation in Process Manufacturing | Winner: Pall India Pvt. Ltd.

Innovation in Rail and Transit | Winner: Ineco

Innovation in Roads | Winner: URS Corporation

Innovation in Structural Engineering | Winner: Shibanee and Kamal Architects

Innovation in Transportation Asset Management | Winner: Utah Transit Authority

Innovation in Utility Transmission and Distribution Infrastructure | Winner: China Power Construction Corporation Jiangxi Electric Power Design Institute

Innovation in Water or Wastewater Treatment Plants | Winner: CH2M HILL

Innovation in Water, Wastewater, and Stormwater Network Modeling and Analysis | Winner: Maynilad Water Services, Inc.